My T results

Low testosterone issues, impacts on health & marriage, treatments, etc.
Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:38 pm

This was my testosterone test results from a year ago in July.

Total 470 (220-813)
Free 10.42 (5.6 - 21.0)
SHBG 29.7 (10.0 - 57.0)
Bioavailable 244 (131 - 682)

I was nearly 49 years old at the time of the test. Since that time I have noticed even further lack of sexual drive. Which given my situation is actually a good thing :(

But I have read some things that might suggest my T levelS are low. I am also more tired as of late and having some more difficulty than in the past to lose weight when making an effort.

I excercise (swimming) about three times a week. No strength training. And my cholesterol is high but not on medication. Also I do take a small dose of thyroid that was recently bumped up to 25 mcg per day (previous dose was 12.5 mcg).

Are these numbers OK or should I get them checked again?

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:12 pm

So no one wants to speculate on my levels or if these are low or border line enough that I should get my T levels checked again since it has been over a year?

User avatar
OldMarriedLady
Under the stars
Posts: 5337
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 6:01 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): May 7th, 1983
Gender: Female

Re: My T results

Postby OldMarriedLady » Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:19 pm

DH's hormone specialist believes 600-700 is optimal. DH first got testosterone therapy at age 53 when his levels were around 450, and they average around 650-800 now with the supplemental T. It's made a world of difference, not just sexually but also his weight, mood, and energy levels. I don't see any advantage to being tested again unless you want to start taking supplemental testosterone and need a baseline.
"When you love them, they drive you crazy - because they know they can."
(From the 1987 movie "Moonstruck", written by John Patrick Shanley)

User avatar
be64
King bed
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:33 am
Date of your marriage (past or future): March 25th, 1988
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby be64 » Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:41 pm

Unfulfilled wrote:So no one wants to speculate on my levels or if these are low or border line enough that I should get my T levels checked again since it has been over a year?


Yes, I believe your testosterone level is lower than optimal, however you are at a level where it may be hard to get anyone to treat you since your level is in the "normal" range. I'd certainly get them retested if I were you.
The secret to having everything is believing you already do!

User avatar
SquarePants
California King
Posts: 879
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:31 am
Date of your marriage (past or future): December 10th, 2005
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby SquarePants » Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:59 pm

I agree with the previous two posters. It's a bit low, but you may have trouble finding a doctor who will treat someone with those levels. If it's been a year, it's certainly worth getting retested.

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:12 am

Thanks. It's not a rush. But I used to have no problem losing weight just by watching what is eat. I known at metabolism slows as we age.

The other thing I noticed is thAt I work out about 3 days a week. I swim. And the muscle tone etc is certainly no there like it used to be. Again is this age or is this partially the lower T?

Or is the whole age related "normal" due to the loss of T as we age?

The question then To ask is whether this is Gods natural way, or if we have the medicine to add in supplemental T to feel better, lose weight more energy, then why not do it???

I have also noticed a fairly significant drop in the volume or the amount of ejaculate. It also is thicker in consistency and not as fluid. Are these symptoms related to low T are they just another sign I'm getting old?

I think part of it is lack of frequent use, so the production of seaman is reduced.

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Fri May 20, 2016 12:33 pm

I just got orders to get my T levels checked again. It was last July results I posted the OP. So it will be 10 or so months since the last precious test.

I still feel too easily fatigued of anything it seems worse now. While I can fairly easily achieve erections, clearly they are not as "hard" as before and I can't remember when I woke up with morning wood (not that there are too many times that the morning wood would be used for anything!).

When I get the results I will post them so others with more experience in this area can offer their thoughts.

User avatar
be64
King bed
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:33 am
Date of your marriage (past or future): March 25th, 1988
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby be64 » Fri May 20, 2016 12:47 pm

I've read that morning erections are a good predictor of optimal hormone levels. If you aren't having morning erections that is a good sign something isn't right. Either your test level is too low or your estradiol level is too high. Get your estradiol level checked also. Normal testosterone levels in the presence of high estradiol still gives symptoms of low testosterone.

I'm on TRT and I always have morning erections. The sort that if I get up to use the toilet it's awkward to get it to point toward the toilet. Then I go back to bed with my erection still there.
The secret to having everything is believing you already do!

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Fri May 20, 2016 3:24 pm

I asked to get my T levels and sex binding hormone and other sex hormones. The response I got back was threat the dr placed the order as requested.

But I think I should clarify that I get ALL the sad hormones to include estriodal levels as you suggest is important.

Looking back at my OP are the ONLY results I got last time and you will note that it did NOT include estriodal. So it may be important to make that clear that I be tested for it.

User avatar
Hiswifeagain
Under the stars
Posts: 3696
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 8:57 am
Date of your marriage (past or future): June 30th, 1984
Gender: Female
Location: The land of 10,000 lakes and road construction projects

Re: My T results

Postby Hiswifeagain » Sat May 21, 2016 6:29 am

UF,
You could just start taking this. I think others here call it DIM. My bHRT MD put me on it to clear excess estrogen. My dh has been taking it for 6 months or so and it does seem to be helping some. Also why not add strength training? My understanding is that increases your natural T.

If you're serious about losing weight, I highly recommend getting a Fitbit Charge HR. It will track how many calories you burn so you know how much you can eat. You do have to enter on your phone or computer everything you eat, but if you're serious about losing it really works. I've lost 45 pounds over the past year or so and I'm 50 years old. '
Good Luck!
You will keep in perfect peace those whose minds are steadfast, because they trust in you. Isaiah 26:3

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Tue May 24, 2016 12:39 pm

I emailed my Dr to add in estriodal to th blood test and another item. He responded saying that: "he has treated many men with low T for many years and has found estriodal to be clinically unimportant."

I decided not to argue at this point until I see the results of the testosterone levels.

As far as DIM.

Well I'm. It sure I want to take something that has a hormonal effect "in the dark" without knowing my hormonal state. Of course now I won't know if estriodal is a factor or not since the dr won't add it to be tested.

User avatar
be64
King bed
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:33 am
Date of your marriage (past or future): March 25th, 1988
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby be64 » Tue May 24, 2016 1:07 pm

Unfulfilled wrote: He responded saying that: "he has treated many men with low T for many years and has found estriodal to be clinically unimportant."

That there is a red flag warning. Perhaps it's time to look for another doctor.

If you are willing to pay out of pocket you can bypass your doctor and insurance by going to a lab and requesting a test be done.
The secret to having everything is believing you already do!

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Tue May 24, 2016 3:42 pm

Well he seems good and holistic and open to discussion on all other things.

So we will see how it goes I guess.

I was thinking it was not a good sign either. Which is why I posted what he said.

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Thu May 26, 2016 3:37 pm

Results are in!

Total T= 470 last July 2015

Today's results total T 404. = decrease of 66 in one year!

Normal range for total T was listed as 220-813. Middle of the range would be about 600! So that would put me in about the 25th percentile.

Free T- July 2015=10.42 range (5.6-21.0)
Today result = 8.01. Decrease of 2.4 in one year. That is about 20% decrease in a year!

T bio-available last July 2015= 244 range (131-682)
Today's result = 188 a decrease of 52 in a year

SHBG July 2015=29.7 range (10-57)
Today's result = 34.7. An increase of 5

I will turn 50 years old in September for reference.

So I'm still in all the reference ranges. Yet the rule of thumb is a loss of about 1% per year after age 35. My total T went down about twice that amount in A little less than a year!

What recommendations do you guys have?

I'm not finding a lot of I for of what is normal or better yet optimum for a 50 year old anywhere.
Last edited by Unfulfilled on Thu May 26, 2016 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
be64
King bed
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:33 am
Date of your marriage (past or future): March 25th, 1988
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby be64 » Thu May 26, 2016 4:11 pm

I would forget the total T number. What I'd look at are the free and bioavailable T levels. However since you didn't post range values I can't comment on it.

However you should still have your estradiol tested. If it is high then lowering it would boost T levels.
The secret to having everything is believing you already do!

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Thu May 26, 2016 5:15 pm

I inserted the range values in the post above.

As previous post stated the Dr would not test for estriodal. So kind of in a pickle. Without going completely out of pocket.

The range above is suppose is for all men age 18 to 80 for all I know. So it is hard to determine exactly. But clearly I'm on the low end of the range for sure. And decreasing fast compared to last year.

What symptoms of having higher estriodal would I experience of it were to be "high"?

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Fri May 27, 2016 10:43 am

How much is T levels associated with frequency of sex/orgasm? Does less sex equate to lower T levels?

Does T levels consistent with the axiom: "if you don't use it, you lose it?"

User avatar
be64
King bed
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:33 am
Date of your marriage (past or future): March 25th, 1988
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby be64 » Fri May 27, 2016 11:17 am

I don't know if sex affects T levels but T levels definitely affect sex!
The secret to having everything is believing you already do!

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Fri May 27, 2016 12:24 pm

Since I put in the reference ranges. Any comments?

I did calculations:

My total T decreased in less than A year by 14%
Free T decreased by 23%
Bioavailable T decreases by 23%
My SHBG I crashed by 16.8% which binds and makes T unavailable for use. So an increase is a bad thing!

If the average loss is supposed to "normally" be 1% a year. Mi would think decreases between 14% to 23% is fairly alarming.

Especially since I had my T tested last July because I was suspicious that low T may be an issue.

I emailed my Dr. And stated I had concerns due to this.

Also I am on thyroid medication. And my thyroid results are still low as well. So the tiredness and fatigue is consistent with both low T and low thyroid. So I could be getting a double whammy. With both being a little low. But the combination of both results in very real negative symptoms.

Unfulfilled
Hammock
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:08 pm
Date of your marriage (past or future): September 5th, 1989
Gender: Male

Re: My T results

Postby Unfulfilled » Sun May 29, 2016 3:05 pm

Dr answered my email. He Agreed that my T was low for my age. But that because I was still in the "normal" range, my health insurance would not pay for T treatment. So if I went that route it would be out of pocket!

He also gave all sorts of things naturally to help with low T. Almost every one I'm doing except weight lifting.

One thing he said that in general 1 point lower on BMI more or less correlates to a 1 point gain in T.

While I could lose about 5 - 8 pounds, that would change my BMI hardly at all. So little gain there.

I guess I could just wait. If this next year is anything like the last year with a decrease of about 16% to 23% in less than a year. By this time next year I will probably be below range!

Besides, it's not like I really need a higher T value for sex. With the sex life I currently have I still have too much! My sex drive has been nothing but a curse for me my whole life. So maybe it's a good thing that it is reducing. So I can match Daw sex drive, which is almost nonexistent, and I think she only does have sex because she "has to" in order to keep me from being grouchy. I guess if I have no drive I won't be grouchy so we won't have sex and we will both be OK with that.

I will schedule an appointment with the Dr and go from there. If I could get him to test estriodal, then Maybe we can see if excess estriodal is the problem, or maybe low DHEA.

Again, I'm not even sure I want to solve this, given my situation.


Return to “Male Testosterone Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users